Does Florida Require Matching?
[…] Does Florida Require Matching?
Does Florida Require Matching?
DOES FLORIDA REQUIRE MATCHING?
Florida is one of the few states that actually has a statute on matching which attempts to give us guidelines when adjusting an insurance claim. Florida Statute Section 626.9744 is Florida’s matching statute and provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided by the policy, when a homeowner’s insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on repair or replacement cost, the following requirements apply:
(1) When a loss requires repair or replacement of an item or part, any physical damage incurred in making such repair or replacement which is covered and not otherwise excluded by the policy shall be included in the loss to the extent of any applicable limits. The insured may not be required to pay for betterment required by ordinance or code except for the applicable deductible, unless specifically excluded or limited by the policy.
(2) When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. In determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas, the insurer may consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors.
(3) This section shall not be construed to make the insurer a warrantor of the repairs made pursuant to this section.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize or preclude enforcement of policy provisions relating to settlement disputes.
This statute must be read in conjunction with the policy. Naturally under an actual cash value policy, the insurance company may not have a duty to match and comply with the statute until the replacement cost provision of the policy is triggered.